CHF Venice Fishing Guide

200 Sports Marina Rd

Venice, LA 70091


(504) 248-0867


cajunhookersfishing@yahoo.com  

Redfish

 

Scientific Name: Sciaenops ocellatus
Common Names: Red Drum, Redfish, Red, Spottail, Channel Bass, Poisson Rouge

 

Redfish are bronze-brown with a gray cast or grey with a bronze-brown cast, have a white belly, and a single spot right at the start of the tail fin. Redfish found in the areas around the Gulf of Mexico are typically 10 pounds or less, while Redfish found in the Gulf can exceed 30 pounds. Contrary to popular belief, Redfish are bottom feeders but climb to the surface to take baits. Although they often consume fish and shrimp, their main source of nutrition comes from blue crab.

Speckled Trout

Scientific Name: Cynoscion nebulosus
Common Names: Speckled Trout, Speck, Yellowmouth, Spotted Sea Trout

 

Speckled trout are among the best available catches off the Louisiana coast. These fish have a long, somewhat thin gray body with a white belly, spots on their fins, and noticeable front teeth. While most Speckled trout only reach about 6 pounds, they can grow to approximately 40 inches and 18 pounds, with their diets depending on their size. Typically, they eat other smaller fish, crabs, and shrimp.

Black Drum

Scientific Name: Pogonias cromis
Common Names: Drum, Tambour

 

Black drums are large fish with a distinctly large head and gray body. Before reaching approximately 15 pounds, black drums often have a few bars across their body. The diet of younger black drums typically consists of smaller fish and marine worms, while the larger fish consume oysters, clams, and mussels. Black drums have large teeth in the back of their throat to break down shells when eating.

Flounder

Scientific Name: Paralichthys lethostigma
Common Names: Flounder
 

Flounder are very flat, dark brown fish with both eyes on the left side. Thanks to their flat bodies, Flounder are excellent at trapping their prey. To capture their prey, Flounder lay flat on the ocean floor and wait and watch for their prey using rapid eye movements to hunt them down. Typical prey for Flounders includes shrimp and small fish.

Sheepshead

Scientific Name: Archosargus probatocephalus
Common Names: Convict Fish, Baitstealer, Sheephead

 

Sheepshead are medium-sized fish with stripes on the sides of its white body, and sharp dorsal spines. On average, Sheepshead weigh between 2 and 8 pounds but can grow as large as 20 pounds. They have large mouths with multiple rows of teeth, with front teeth similar to human teeth to help crush the shells of their prey, which typically includes oysters, clams, and other crustaceans.